Privacy Notice

Effective May 2018

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will use your personal data and your rights in relation to your personal data.

We, us and our refer to Invenias Limited. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 05323637 and have our registered office at Davidson House, Forbury Square, Reading RG1 3EU, UK. Our regional trading addresses are set out on our website.

We operate the following website: www.invenias.com

The data controller is Invenias Limited and the person responsible for data protection is Andy Warren.

Information we collect from you and how we collect it

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us. It includes information you provide when you:
    • give us your business card so that we may contact you
    • email us to find out about our products and services
    • purchase or enter into negotiations to purchase our products or services
    • subscribe to any services offered by us or register for our events
    • register to receive our downloadable information, newsletters or other information
    • send us a request to contact you or when you report a problem with our site
    • communicate with us to sell us your products or services

The information you give us may include your name, position and employer details, e-mail address and phone number.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including items you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We collect this personal data by using cookies.  Please see our Cookie Notice for further details.

  • Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive or collect about you:
    • if you are a user of Invenias services and have a unique log-in to use those services
    • from our third party service providers (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers)
    • from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn, Executive Grapevine, Xing, Zoominfo and other professional networking sites along with your company website.

If you are a user or have been a user of Invenias services, your personal details will be recorded on our CRM database and we will cross-check information you give us with the information recorded on our CRM database.   

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for a particular purpose.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your information

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.  Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To build a database of contacts and prospects who might be interested in our products and services and to inform our marketing and sales activities, including market mapping, client and prospect mapping and analysis

Necessary for our legitimate interests (so that we can market and sell our products and services)

To invite you to our events and send you information which may be of interest to you

(a)    Necessary for our legitimate interests (so that we can market our products and services to B2B customers)

(b)    Your consent (if your consent is required)

To provide you with products and services you have purchased from us or are in negotiations to purchase from us including communications, managing the provision of your services including support services and to manage and collect fees.

(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover amounts due to us)

To buy products and services from you

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

(b) Asking you to update your information

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records and database updated)

To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

Marketing

You may receive our communications or invitations to our events if you have requested information from us, if you provided us with your details or if we have identified you as someone who may be interested in our products and services and you have not unsubscribed from our marketing communications.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Notice.

Sharing your information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which includes our subsidiary Invenias Inc.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • Service providers acting as processors who provide us with facilities to host our CRM data (Rackspace and Microsoft Azure) and through whom we send out our marketing communications (Marketo and Force24)
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site as identified in our Cookie Notice
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK if required by such authorities.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

Where we store your personal data and international transfers

All information you provide to us is stored in secure servers located in the EU.

Your data will be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the region in which you are based as it may be processed by staff who work for us in different regions and our suppliers sometimes operate from outside of the European Economic Area. This includes Invenias staff engaged in, among other things, providing the information you have requested, marketing activities and the provision of support services. We will only transfer your data outside of the EEA in compliance with data protection laws and provided appropriate or suitable safeguards are in place to protect your data, these being either Standard Contractual Clauses or, in the case of transfers to the US, a Privacy Shield certification. Please contact us if you would like a copy of the appropriate safeguards.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retention of your personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our products and services. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will retain personal data that is part of our marketing database for a period for which we think that information is relevant.  We actively manage our marketing database so that only relevant personal data is retained.

Where we no longer need to process your personal data for the purposes set out above, we will delete your personal data from our systems.

Where permissible, we will also delete your personal data on your request. Information on how to make a deletion request can be found in the Your rights section of this Privacy Notice.

If you have questions about our data retention practices, please contact us.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • access any personal data we hold about you and we will provide details of the purposes of the processing, the types of personal data we hold and the people to whom your personal data has been disclosed;
  • have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected or to restrict the processing of personal data whilst the accuracy is checked;
  • in certain circumstances, have data we hold about you transferred to another data controller. Note, this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you;
  • ask to have personal data we hold about you erased. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.;
  • ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms;
  • withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent; and
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have a concern about your personal data:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at privacy@invenias.com

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third party sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@invenias.com.